PRIVACY STATEMENT

Uni Enrol (or referred to as “Website”) is a digital portal that provides end users with product that can be accessed and used anywhere and anytime. It is an entity that values integrity and confidentiality. Hence, we are also responsible in how we use your data and information for the purpose of using our facilities.

Uni Enrol Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy Statement

General Information

Uni Enrol protects your personal information by complying with the operative legislation concerning personal data protection in Malaysia, being the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“The Act”), which came into effect on 1st January 2013. This policy statement details how Uni Enrol collects and uses your personal data, and informs you about the personal data protection measures we have put in place. When using our Service, you consent to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information only as described in this Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy.

The Information We Collect

Unless you are registered for online services from Uni Enrol, you remain anonymous when you browse this website. We do not collect personal information if you are only browsing this website. In order to access our services, or process a transaction between you and a third party, we may request personal information such as your name, phone number, and email address, and other information that renders you identifiable.

How We Collect Data

Uni Enrol collects personal information from you only when you choose to register for and/ or use our services, for example in the process of using a digital product/service on our website. This personal information encompasses information communicated to us when you voluntarily complete an application form presented on our website that makes it possible to identify you. By volunteering personal information, you undertake to communicate accurate information that does not prejudice the interest of any third parties.

Use of Information

Upon giving us consent, we may collect and use for the following purposes:

Passing on Information about You

Uni Enrol may disclose and transfer personal data to authorized representatives and/or partners of Uni Enrol involved in providing you the services on the Uni Enrol website. These transactions will only be made with third parties that were consented by you, the user. At no point will we sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission, or are required to do so under the law.

Retaining Your Information

Collected information is retained to carry out the data uses stated in section 4 above only. During this period, Uni Enrol is committed to all reasonable efforts and practical steps to ensure that collected data is protected against any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. We undertake this to protect the confidentiality of your data to the purposes set out in section 4 only, and therefore to ensure your data privacy. We will ensure that your personal data is permanently deleted once it is no longer required to fulfil its original purpose, or as is required by the law.

Accessing Data and Ensuring Accuracy

Uni Enrol takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is accurate, complete, not misleading and kept up-to-date, consistent with the purpose for which the information was collected. Please write to us if you would like to access or correct personal information that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date. We will use reasonable efforts to accommodate requests for access and information changes. Similarly, please contact us should you wish to withdraw consent for the use of your personal information.

Keeping You Informed

You agree that we shall be entitled to advise you via email, post, telephone or by text of products, services and other offers we think may interest you.

Whenever you provide us with personal information, we will give you an opportunity to tell us you do not consent to us and others using and sharing your information for marketing purposes. Unless you tell us otherwise, you are consenting to such uses.

Any electronic marketing communications we send you will include clear and concise instructions to follow should you wish to unsubscribe at any time.

Should you no longer wish to be contacted by us, you can advise us at any time by sending an email to info[at]Uni Enrol[dot]my

You can also ask us at any time to stop passing your information to third parties for marketing purposes, which we will do.

Improving our Service to You

In order to ensure the Services we provide you continue to meet your needs we may ask you for feedback on your experience of using the website. Any feedback you provide will only be used as part of our program of continuous improvement and will not be published on the website.

Third party providers and data privacy

If you decide to enter into a contract with a third party provider through this Website, the information you have provided to us together with any further information requested by, and supplied by you or us to the third party provider will be held by the provider for the purposes set out in that provider`s privacy policy. Therefore, you are strongly advised to read your chosen provider`s privacy policy and satisfy yourself as to the purposes for which the provider will use your personal information before entering into the contract. We have no responsibility for the uses to which a provider puts your personal information.

Website Browsing and Cookies

A cookie is a very small text file placed on your computer. Cookies help us to:

This website uses the following cookies:

You can choose to block or delete cookies through your browser settings. If you decide to block or delete our cookies, you will not be able to benefit from the full range of our Services and this may affect the performance of our website on your system.

Changes to This Policy

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make a change to this policy that, in sole discretion, is material, we will notify you via email notification. By continuing to access or use the Services after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

 

TERMS OF USE

Please read this Terms of Service (TOU) carefully. This page sets out the terms and conditions on which you may make use of Uni Enrol (or referred to as “Website”), whether as a guest or a registered user.

You are advised to read these TOU carefully before you start to use the Website. By browsing, accessing or using the Website or any services available through it, you hereby indicate that you agree and accept to these TOU and that you agree to abide by them. Your use of any part of the Website constitutes your acceptance of these TOU which takes effect on the date on which you first use the Website. If you do not agree with these TOU, you should cease using the Website immediately.

We reserve the right to amend these TOU at any time without notice to you by posting changes online. You are responsible to regularly review information posted in the Website to obtain timely notice of such changes. If you do not wish to be bound by these amended TOU, you have the right to delete all of your accounts on our Website and/or to remove our mobile applications. However, your continue use of our Website after changes are posted will be deemed to constitute acceptance of the amended TOU.

Registration

Although portions of our website may be visited by any visitor, you will need to register an account to be able to use our full services.

If you create an account on the Website, you are responsible for maintaining the security of your account and you are fully responsible for all activities that occur under the account. You must immediately notify Uni Enrol of any unauthorized uses of your account or any other breaches of security. Uni Enrol will not be liable for any acts or omissions by you, including any damages of any kind incurred as a result of such acts or omissions.

When you register to use our website, you will be asked to create a username and password. You agree not to divulge your password to any other person. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password, and will be fully responsible for all liabilities arising in connection with your password's use (or misuse), whether such use or misuse is with or without your knowledge or approval. If you suspect that someone else knows of or is using your password, you must notify us immediately by emailing us. We have the absolute discretion to cancel your username/password at any time if we suspect it is being used by an unauthorised person.

Your Use of the Website

You agree that you will not use our Website and products/services provided:

Advertising

Uni Enrol reserves the right to display advertisements on the Website or through the products/services provided for free.

Privacy

In the course of providing our services, you may be required to provide information about yourself. Trestprep is committed to protecting your privacy. All data with regards to your accounts and payment details are kept confidential by Uni Enrol.

You agree that eSentral may collect and use technical data and related information, including but not limited to technical information about your device, system and application software and peripherals, that is gathered periodically to facilitate the provision of service to you, and related services. Uni Enrol may use this information, as long as it is in a form that does not personally identify you, to improve its products or to provide services to you, and without liability to you, disclose any information about you to law enforcement authorities, government officials, a third party or any of them, as Uni Enrol believes is reasonably necessary or appropriate to enforce or verify compliance with the TOU.

Intellectual Property

All right, title and interest in this Website will remain solely with Uni Enrol and its respective authorised partners, the Testrpep logo, and all other trademarks, service marks, graphics and logos used in connection with Uni Enrol or the Website are trademarks or registered trademarks of Uni Enrol or its partners. Other trademarks, service marks, graphics and logos used in connection with the Website may be the trademarks of other third parties. Your use of the Website grants you no right or license to reproduce or otherwise use any third-party trademarks.

Warranties and Limitations of Liability

Our website is provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis. We expressly disclaim all warranties or representations of any kind, express or implied, to the fullest extent permitted by law.

You understand and agree that we do not guarantee the accuracy, relevancy or completeness of any information in or provided on or from our Website.  We are not responsible for any errors or omissions or for the results obtained from the use of such information.

Your use and participation in our website and services are solely at your own risk. No advice or information, whether oral or written, obtained by you from our website shall create any warranty not expressly made in these terms or imposed by law.

We make no warranty that our Website will meet your requirements, or that access to our Website will be uninterrupted, timely, secure, or error free; nor do we make any warranty as to the results that may be obtained from the use of our Website.

In no event will Uni Enrol, or authorised partners be liable with respect to any subject matter under any contract, negligence, strict liability or other legal or equitable theory for: (i) any special, incidental or consequential damages; (ii) the cost of providing the content and service on the Website; or (iii) for interruption of use or loss or corruption of data. Uni Enrol shall have no liability for any failure or delay due to matters beyond our reasonable control. The foregoing shall not apply to the extent prohibited by applicable law.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

These terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Malaysia and any dispute shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Malaysian courts.